Celebration of Service honors longest serving employees
Published on May 21, 2021
This year's Celebration of Service will be held virtually on Wednesday, May 26, at 6:30 p.m. The event will be live streamed by BEC-TV.
This annual event honors staff members who have left the district since May of last year, or plan to leave before the new school year begins, and have served Bloomington Public Schools for 10 or more years.
This year we honor 66 employees with a combined 1,331 years of service:
Name | Position | Site | Years of Service |
---|---|---|---|
Nancy Hoblit | Social studies teacher | Kennedy High School | 50 |
Steve Malecky | Base custodian | Oak Grove Middle School | 40 |
Diana Bom | Early childhood special education teacher | Southwood Center | 37 |
Mary Lowen | English as a second language teacher | Indian Mounds Elementary School | 36 |
Lynn Larson | Math teacher | Jefferson High School | 34 |
Bradley Henry | Chief custodian | Kennedy High School | 32 |
Laurie Fifarek | Commodities clerk | Educational Services Center | 31 |
Leanne Halaska | School secretary | Ridgeview Elementary School | 31 |
Theresa Jacobs | Cook manager | Olson Middle School | 31 |
Keith Levinski | Language arts teacher | Jefferson High School | 30 |
Shelley Bergemann | Budget accounting clerk | Educational Services Center | 28 |
Diane Pugh | Counseling secretary | Olson Middle School | 27 |
Lori Porter | Instructional assistant paraprofessional | Valley View Elementary School | 26 |
Brenda Hochstatter | Quiet room monitor paraprofessional | Jefferson High School | 25 |
Todd Johnson | EBD teacher | Kennedy High School | 25 |
Janet Weimer | Grade 3 teacher | Olson Elementary School | 25 |
Kathleen Krantz | Community liaison | Pond Center | 24 |
Rebecca Lange | Special education teacher | Oak Grove Elementary School | 24 |
Linda Myers | Instructional assistant & student monitor paraprofessional | Washburn Elementary School | 24 |
Debra Davidson | Program management aide paraprofessional | Jefferson High School | 22 |
Jennifer Malecha | Teacher, media generalist | Valley View Elementary School | 22 |
Sandra Mortensen | Counselor | Oak Grove Middle School | 22 |
Joann Ramler | Special education teacher | Educational Services Center | 21 |
Tammy Cravalho | Base custodian | Southwood Center | 20 |
Bonnie Framstad | Instructional assistant paraprofessional | Pond Center | 20 |
Ryan Watt | Art teacher | Poplar Bridge Elementary School | 20 |
Teresa Cooper | Art teacher | Indian Mounds Elementary School | 19 |
Joy Kalkofen | Science teacher | Oak Grove Middle School | 19 |
Mari Nehls | English as a second language teacher | Metro South Adult Basic Education | 19 |
Jessica Newman | Grade 3 teacher | Olson Elementary School | 19 |
Jill Patterson | Kindergarten teacher | Olson Elementary School | 19 |
Linda Underwood | Food service | Normandale Hills Elementary School | 19 |
Melissa Maloney | Media generalist | Normandale Hills Elementary School | 18 |
Rachel Gens | Director of curriculum and instruction | Educational Services Center | 17 |
Tracy Kramer-Kallegig | Food prep assistant | Valley View Elementary School | 17 |
Kristie Londeen | Instructional assistant paraprofessional | Valley View Elementary School | 17 |
Mary Ann Hansen | Human resources coordinator | Educational Services Center | 16 |
Carl Krause | Bus driver | Transportation Center | 16 |
Jeanne Plack | Teacher | Metro South Adult Basic Education | 16 |
Anne Solberg | Instructional assistant paraprofessional | Pond Center | 16 |
Cary Askvig | Switchboard receptionist | Kennedy High School | 15 |
Jody Bohrer | Literacy coach teacher | Pond Center | 15 |
Michelle Christenson | Beacon coordinator, teacher | Kennedy High School - Beacon | 15 |
Laura Pasternacki | Program management paraprofessional | Pond Center | 15 |
Angela Salo | DCD teacher | Jefferson High School | 15 |
Louann Strachota | SLD teacher | Bloomington Transition Center | 15 |
Mary Copouls | Teacher | Ridgeview Elementary School | 14 |
Stephanie Damlo | Art teacher | Oak Grove Elementary School | 14 |
Chrisenda Hasenbank | Speech language pathologist | Ridgeview Elementary School | 14 |
Ann Hanson | Early Learners Academy instructor | Hillcrest Community School | 14 |
Amber Harlan | Deaf and hard of hearing teacher | District-wide | 14 |
Theresa Houts | Administrative clerk | Pond Center | 14 |
Michelle Jacobs | Food service | Jefferson High School | 14 |
Nicole Le | Grade 5 teacher | Valley View Elementary School | 14 |
Jeanna Putt | Early Learners Academy instructor | Poplar Bridge Elementary School | 14 |
Norman Raymond | Bus driver | Transportation Center | 14 |
Sandra Barland | Program management aide paraprofessional | Indian Mounds Elementary School | 13 |
Karen Noltner | Instructional assistant paraprofessional | Oak Grove Elementary School | 13 |
Kathleen Ubl | Early Learners Academy instructor | Hillcrest Community School | 13 |
Katherine Hansen | Bus driver | Transportation Center | 11 |
Marcia Simonson | Bus driver | Transportation Center | 11 |
Dianne Cizek | Classroom support paraprofessional | Pond Center | 10 |
Herman Jones | Bus driver | Transportation Center | 10 |
Elizabeth Vollbrecht | Grade 4 teacher | Poplar Bridge Elementary School | 10 |
Kristin Wetzel | Social worker - chemical awareness | Jefferson High School | 10 |